User Tag List

Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: More about TIG welding......

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    105
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default More about TIG welding......

    Since there are some pretty tight spaces to weld on bike frames what ceramic cup diameter should I use? Any reason to use a larger or smaller diameter cup for certain areas to be welded?
    What about tungsten diameter? 1/16".....3/32" diameter. One size to weld the main triangle and another size for dropouts?
    Thanks in advance for your info and knowledge.
    Cheers.....Bill
    Hey watch this!!!:omg:

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: More about TIG welding......

    depending on a whole lots of stuff.......but in a nutshell.......... steel & aluminum with normal bicycle tube walls, I use 1/16 tungsten (aluminum 3/32 tungsten), gas lens (not the large lens) and a #8 nozzle. Seems to be good for about 99.99999% all my bike welding. Occasionally I need to change things around.

    In practice, a larger cup allows you to stick the tungsten out farther to reach those tight spaces while keeping gas coverage acceptable.

    Tungsten size depends on how many amps you are running, among other things.

    of course, there are many ways to 'skin the cat', this works for me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    105
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: More about TIG welding......

    Thanks so much for the info. Shielding gas is a new dimension for me to consider. Is there some "rules of thumb" to go by regarding how far you can extend the tungsten electoode vs cup diameter?
    Hey watch this!!!:omg:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,405
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: More about TIG welding......

    There is a lot of good base info on the web...one of such is the Miller Welding site.

    A rule of thumb...

    The inside diameter of the gas cup
    should be at least three times the
    tungsten diameter to provide ade-
    quate shielding gas coverage. (For
    example, if tungsten is 1/16 in.
    diameter, gas cup should be a
    minimum of 3/16 in. diameter.
    Tungsten extension is the distance
    the tungsten extends out gas cup of
    torch.
    The tungsten extension should be
    no greater than the inside diameter
    of the gas cup

    Download the rest of the manual here: www.millerwelds.com/pdf/gtawbook.pdf

    That being said...guidelines are just that. There are sooo many little tips, tricks, and mods that are necessary for welding thin walled bicycle tubing that only experience (or one on one instruction) can teach.

    Good luck,

    rody

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bellingham, WA
    Posts
    2,217
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: More about TIG welding......

    There is a wealth of knowledge on search.bikelist.org and on the mtbr framebuilding forum. People like Don Ferris and Carl Strong put it all out there for us to try to copy.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    105
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: More about TIG welding......

    You guys are the absolute BEST!
    Hey watch this!!!:omg:

Similar Threads

  1. What tig welding machine
    By Proparc in forum The Frame Forum@VSalon
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 12-17-2020, 10:34 AM
  2. Gas welding Aluminum
    By wbarocsi in forum The Frame Forum@VSalon
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-01-2011, 07:38 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •