User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Hole Saw Difficulties

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Cochrane, AB Canada
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Hole Saw Difficulties

    Hey All!

    I am having a brutal time mitering some tubes at the moment. I am trying to notch a Columbus Zona Megatube (biconical type)down tube and the hole saw keeps snagging on its way through, leaving a VERY poor cut. I am using a Starrett hole saw but I am thinking it might be too coarse (6/8 tooth profile). Any suggestions and advice would be appreciated!

    Cheers,
    Russer72
     

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Flagstaff, Arizona
    Posts
    10,342
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Hole Saw Difficulties

    Quote Originally Posted by Russer72 View Post
    Hey All!

    I am having a brutal time mitering some tubes at the moment. I am trying to notch a Columbus Zona Megatube (biconical type)down tube and the hole saw keeps snagging on its way through, leaving a VERY poor cut. I am using a Starrett hole saw but I am thinking it might be too coarse (6/8 tooth profile). Any suggestions and advice would be appreciated!

    Cheers,
    Russer72
    I'd bet it's your setup as I've used all those things together no sweat.

    Zone is super workable unlike a bunch of other truly hard steels

    - Garro.
    Steve Garro, Coconino Cycles.
    Frames & Bicycles built to measure and Custom wheels
    Hecho en Flagstaff, Arizona desde 2003
    www.coconinocycles.com
    www.coconinocycles.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    169
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Hole Saw Difficulties

    Are you removing the chip from the inside when it bottoms out in the hole saw? I always stop mid way to clip the chip off with a pair of tin snips so it doesn't bind in the saw. Also clamp as close to the cut as you can and make sure everything is extremely well clamped down and rigid. Finally, experiment with feeds and speeds and a little coolant or cutting oil. Starrett saws should be ok for this. I do like the Rockhard 10 tpi saws that Missouri Precision sells ( Missouri Precision Tools, Inc. ) I feel they are less prone to snagging. One last thing, try to do your down tube / head tube cut in one try. I find that if I try to trim a down tube it wants to snag about 3/4 the way through the tube when the tooth angle and the tube wall reach a certain geometry. On the initial cut the part being cut off seems to help support the tube during this phase.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    5,587
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Hole Saw Difficulties

    What's driving the hole saw and what is holding the tube? I agree- feeds and speeds, as well as consistent work holding, are going to make all the difference.

Similar Threads

  1. Adapter cleat for 3 hole mounting to 2 hole spd style cleats
    By claritycycler in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-28-2019, 06:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •