User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 53

Thread: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    In a strictly amateur capacity I'm inching towards a first frame and am currently practicing brazing tabbed type front dropouts. I assumed when I started that the space between tab and tube should be entirely filled but I'm finding it very difficult to fill very far up and having cut up a couple of old factory made fork ends to find very little filler in them at all I'm wondering if I'm trying too hard. Photo shows an early attempt, I've done another half a dozen since with varying success. Any advice on how to tackle this joint would welcome.
    Thanks,

    William.

    IMG_3463.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Better to be ruined than to be silent atmo.
    Posts
    21,280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    When I used to use tabbed dropouts, at last 12" of brass rod would be fed into each joint (that's inside...). I never used gravity; the parts were always on their side, and filler metal was fed in, and heat would draw it in left/right or right/left. There's no magic bullet. Use a big flame and according to my opinion a hot flame.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    Quote Originally Posted by e-RICHIE View Post
    There's no magic bullet. Use a big flame and according to my opinion a hot flame.
    Not too much finesse then, eg trying to "plug" it in deep then backfill as it were, just get plenty in?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    5,604
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    The finesse isn't so much in getting it in there, as not getting it everywhere you don't want it on the outside.*



    *Better to have to file some away than starve the joint.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Better to be ruined than to be silent atmo.
    Posts
    21,280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    Quote Originally Posted by William Chitham View Post
    Not too much finesse then, eg trying to "plug" it in deep then backfill as it were, just get plenty in?

    It's 100% finesse atmo. Channel Hendrix lighting his guitar on fire, and willing the flames in the direction he wants. Then, do it with a torch and flowing brass.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    Thanks, I'll give it a go. Move over Rover....

    W.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    Tadaaa - loadsa brass:IMG_3504.jpg

    But a bit cooked:IMG_3505.jpg

    It takes some time to get all the filler in and I'm finding it tricky to keep the heat under control but I heard practice makes perfect...

    Thanks for the help.

    William.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Highland Park, IL
    Posts
    181
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    It isn't too often that we have the opportunity to cut apart a frame built by one of the masters, but I had just that chance.

    These pictures are from a Ron Cooper - 60th Anniversary Edition frame, I think from 2006. My friend who gave it to me was riding and got hit by a car, crushing the rear end. The seat stays were bend above the brake bridge, the wheel was shattered... squeezing together the dropouts, and the chain stays were bent shortly behind the chain stay bridge. The accident occurred in 2013, and when it took the computer apart it read some 12,000 miles. I'm not sure if they were all on this frame, but my point is that this frame was ridden a lot!!! He also has a Cooper from the 70's which he also rides, but now mainly as his indoor winter bike. Point being, his Coopers have held up.

    After the accident, not a single joint failed, nor did they show any signs of stress (that I could see anyway). The pics below show the amount of filler material in a typical Columbus style tab style dropout, and the amount of filler material in the break bridge which had no reinforcing diamonds.

    IMG_0856.jpgIMG_0858.jpgIMG_0859.jpgIMG_0860.jpgIMG_0862.jpgIMG_0864.jpg
    Michael Gordon
    Shop Dog Cycles
    www.shopdogcycles.com
    Highland Park, IL

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    Thanks Michael, interesting photos.

    William.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    1,762
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    Quote Originally Posted by William Chitham View Post
    Tadaaa - loadsa brass:IMG_3504.jpg

    But a bit cooked:IMG_3505.jpg

    It takes some time to get all the filler in and I'm finding it tricky to keep the heat under control but I heard practice makes perfect...

    Thanks for the help.

    William.
    William,

    Exactly how did you position the workpiece to accomplish that? With the stay horizontal and the dropout flat? If so, did you flip it over to do the other side.

    Thanks
    John Clay
    Tallahassee, FL
    My Framebuilding: https://www.flickr.com/photos/21624415@N04/sets

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Happy Valley, PA
    Posts
    3,403
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    heh, you got enough brass in there all right. If you have some idea of how much you fed in on the over-filled side, you can back off by that much now.
    I hold the stay vertically because that's the way I've always done it, and it allows access to the whole dropout at once. I never really thought about gravity, heat is what moves filler around for the most part.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    I did try to put too much in on this one, if you never go too far to you never know how far you could have gone. I did do this with the "tab" horizontal, flipped over halfway through. It seemed the natural way to do it but I'll try one vertical next time.

    William.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    303
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    I mostly do them vertically - get everything decently hot and it'll suck in beautifully. Get a reasonable amount in there but don't obsess about getting loads in - as the old frame up there shows, you don't really need an awful lot.

    My rough rule-of-thumb for how much brass to use anywhere is that brass is about 1/3 the strength of steel, so use 3x as much of it. If the steel tube is 1.5mm thick, get a 5mm thickness of brass in there etc.

    I've never seen a dropout fail because of lack of brass - they always fail at the thinnest point before they enter the tube.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Better to be ruined than to be silent atmo.
    Posts
    21,280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    Do them horizontally atmo. If nothing else, the flow of heat (rather than gravity) will draw the material. And more importantly, the HAZ will spread outward at a much slower rate of speed than if the object was held vertically. That's especially true on main tube joining as well.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Down under
    Posts
    1,561
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    I have a collection of mild steel nail sizes in boxes in the drawers under my bench
    I clean, cut , file and fit them to reduce the cavity to fill
    I feel like a failure when pin holes appear, and I never expect the painter to cover my short comings with technique
    so the steel fillers make a big difference to the fill
    and it only takes 5 mins.
    I used to do it horizontal but now do it vertical, more fun for me
    That is my take.






    Cheers Dazza
    The rock star is dying. And it's a small tragedy. Rock stars have blogs now. I have no use for that kind of rock star.
    Nick Cave

    www.llewellynbikes.com
    The usual Facebook page
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/llewellyncustombicycles/
    Darrell Llewellyn McCulloch

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine, Ukraine
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    I find it both funny and a bit disturbing but the more I braze the dropouts the more I struggle with each next one of them, or so it seems.
    I think I'm starting to have problems when the joint gets full of brass and it becomes hard for me to control the heat, since the brass inside easily transmits heat all over the place.
    Evgeniy Vodolazskiy (Eugene for English-speaking =)

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    954
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    Quote Originally Posted by waterlaz View Post
    I find it both funny and a bit disturbing but the more I braze the dropouts the more I struggle with each next one of them, or so it seems.
    I think I'm starting to have problems when the joint gets full of brass and it becomes hard for me to control the heat, since the brass inside easily transmits heat all over the place.
    It's the "more you know the more you know you don't know" thing. As you progress up the learning curve you have more and more to keep track of and it can be overwhelming. But in time you get more comfy with bits and aspects of the process, start to relax and work from muscle memory. Your brazing get's less anxiety filled, you see a step ahead and results get better/more consistent.

    Keep practicing. Andy.
    Andy Stewart
    10%

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Sacramento Ca
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    I have a silly question after reading this thread. I've only done socketed dropouts up to this point. Do you angle the slot when you cut it or do you bend the dropout after brazing?
    Chris Dougherty
    Sacramento Ca
    Curious hobby builder.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    603
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    I used to angle the slot but now I prefer to bend the dropout.

    Joel Greenblatt

    Website

    Flickr

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Sacramento Ca
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Brazing Tab Type Dropouts

    Thanks!
    Chris Dougherty
    Sacramento Ca
    Curious hobby builder.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. I have Type 1 diabetes
    By AntLockyer in forum The OT
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-03-2017, 11:53 AM
  2. S-bend stays and plate dropouts - fillet brazing
    By cgeiser in forum The Frame Forum@VSalon
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-28-2015, 12:47 AM
  3. Transition type or tinted lenses and brazing?
    By Eric Estlund in forum The Frame Forum@VSalon
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 03:13 AM
  4. have you seen this type of file{s}?
    By steve garro in forum The Frame Forum@VSalon
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-04-2010, 04:53 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •