User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Best Way To "Butt Join" Square Tube With Round Tube?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    ROK
    Posts
    66
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Best Way To "Butt Join" Square Tube With Round Tube?

    There was once a Lightfoot Cycles in Montana that made some awesome recumbent bikes & trikes.

    Their seats were mounted on square profile tube rails.

    Lightfoot Bushmaster Seat Rail Weldment(cropped side view).jpg

    Lightfoot Bushmaster Seat Rail Weldment(cropped front view).jpg

    I know that the upper round top tube is TIG welded to the short round vertical support tube. But I'm not certain how the square profile tube is joined with the round top tube, as the paint(powder coat) covers up the joint and smooths it out.

    It's hard to tell by photos if the round top tube actually gets inserted into a larger square profile tube or if the joint is a "butt joint".

    I would think that the strongest joint would be possible by;
    1. Insertion of the round tube(if possible) into the square tube
    2. TIG tac weld the exterior contacts (i.e. 12/3/6/9 o'clock sections)
    3. Fill with bronze braze the corner gaps as far into the joint as necessary.

    But I wouldn't be surprised if Lightfoot's method was;
    1. Insertion of the round tube into the square tube
    2. TIG tac contact points, then fill(externally) with steel filler rod the corner gaps.

    OR

    simply a "butt joint" with TIG tac contact points, then filled with steel filler rod the corner gaps.


    How would you join such square profile tube with a round tube for best results?
    Jihoon Jo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Flagstaff, Arizona
    Posts
    10,880
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Best Way To "Butt Join" Square Tube With Round Tube?

    I'd cap it & cope to the flat, personally

    - Garro.
    Steve Garro, Coconino Cycles.
    Frames & Bicycles built to measure and Custom wheels
    Hecho en Flagstaff, Arizona desde 2003
    www.coconinocycles.com
    www.coconinocycles.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    3,686
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Best Way To "Butt Join" Square Tube With Round Tube?

    What Steve said
    elysian
    Tom Tolhurst

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    ROK
    Posts
    66
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Best Way To "Butt Join" Square Tube With Round Tube?

    Quote Originally Posted by steve garro View Post
    I'd cap it & cope to the flat, personally

    - Garro.
    D O H !!!

    LOL

    Thanks! That would indeed be a lot simpler & cleaner to TIG weld and also allow stress to be distributed "evenly" along the ends of both square & round tubes.

    That is likely how Lightfoot did it too.

    Now I can setup my 3D CAD model of a Lightfoot Ranger* with a sound weldment for simulation analysis.
    *https://web.archive.org/web/20110728...nt_bicycle.php
    *https://lightfootcycles.com/blogs/al...-mountain-bike

    Cheers~!
    Jihoon Jo

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •